Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

TFC Holland BV, with headquarters in Transportweg 49, Maasdijk, 2676 LM, is responsible for the processing of the personal data listed in this privacy policy. Contact information: https://www.tfc-holland.nl Transportweg 49, Maasdijk, 2676 LM +31174525700

Personal data that we process

TFC Holland BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name - Address details - telephone number - E-mail address - IP address - Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone - location data - Data about your activities on our website - Data about your browsing behavior on various websites (e.g., because this company is part of an advertising network) - Internet browser and device type Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@tfc-holland.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

TFC Holland BV processes your personal data for the following purposes: - Processing your payment - To send you our newsletter and/or promotional brochure - To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for the provision of our services - To inform you about changes to our services and products - To provide you with goods and services - TFC Holland BV analyzes your behavior on the Site in order to improve the Site and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences. - TFC Holland BV monitors your browsing behavior on various websites to tailor our products and services to your needs. - TFC Holland BV also processes personal data when we are required to do so by law, such as data we need to file our tax returns.

Automated decision making

TFC Holland BV does not make decisions about matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (for example, an employee of TFC Holland BV).

How long we keep personal data

TFC Holland BV will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data was collected.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

TFC Holland BV shares your personal data with various third parties when necessary for the performance of the contract and to comply with legal requirements. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TFC Holland BV remains responsible for this processing. In addition, TFC Holland BV will share your personal data with other third parties. We will only do this with your explicit consent.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

TFC Holland BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. TFC Holland BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions properly and that, for example, your settings are saved. These cookies are also used to ensure the functioning of the website and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer you tailored content and advertising. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for your consent to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview: Cookie: kopfmedia. Cookie Consent Name: km-cookie-consent Function: Stores your cookie preferences: 1 year Cookie: i18n redirect Name: i18n_redirected Function: Stores your language preference: 1 year Cookie: Google Analytics Name: _ga, _gid, _ga_<container-id> Function: For pseudonymous identification of users for analysis purposes. Stores their language preference: 24 hours to 2 years Cookie: Google Name: __Secure-3PAPISID, __Secure-3PSIDCC, __Secure-3PSID, APISID, CONSENT, HSID, NID, OTZ, SAPISID, SIDCC, SID, SSID Function: Google service cookies are used for tracking users and targeting ads.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TFC Holland BV, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request that the personal data we hold about you in a computer file be transferred to you or another organization you designate. You can send a request for access, rectification, erasure, data portability of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@tfc-holland.nl. In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your identity card to the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. TFC Holland BV also points out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

TFC Holland BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@tfc-holland.nl.